142th Running on Saturday, June 7, 2014
$1,000,000, 3-year-olds & up, 1-1/4 Mile Turf (GI)

Year Horse Wt. Time Owner Trainer Jockey Value
               
2014  Real Solution (8)  122: 1:59.27 Ramsey, Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Chad C. Brown
Javier Castellano 535,000
2013  Point of Entry (1)  124: 2:02.55 Phipps Stable Claude R. McGaughey III John Velazquez 300,000
2012 Desert Blanc (GB) (4) 116 1:59:65 Swift Thoroughbreds, Inc.
Chad Brown Ramon Dominguez
300,000
2011 Mission Approved (7) 115 2:06.32 Naipaul and Terik Chatterpaul Naipaul Chatterpaul Jose Espinoza 240,000
2010 Winchester (5) 116 1:59:46 Mr. and Mrs. Bertram R. Firestone Christophe Clement Cornelio Velasquez 240,000
2009 Gio Ponti (4) 120 2:02.91 Castleton Lyons Christophe Clement Garrett Gomez 240,000
2008 Dancing Forever (5) 118 1:59:62 Phipps Stable Claude McGaughey III Rene Douglas 240,000
2007 Better Talk Now (8) 120 2:02.39 Bushwood Stable Graham Motion Ramon Dominguez 240,000
2006 Cacique (IRE) (5) 120 2:04.10 Juddmonte Farms, Inc Robert J. Frankel Edgar Prado 240,000
2005 Good Reward (4) 117 2:00 3/5 Phipps Stable Claude McGaughey III Jerry Bailey 240,000
2004 Meteor Storm (GB) (5) 117 1:59 1/5 The Horizon Stable Wallace Dollase Jose Valdivia, Jr. 240,000
2003 Denon (5) 122 2:14 Edmund Gann and Flaxman Stable Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey 240,000
2002 Beat Hollow (GB) (5) 118 2:01 1/5 Juddmonte Farms Robert Frankel Alex Solis 240,000
2001 Forbidden Apple (6) 117 2:00 3/5 Arthur Appleton Christophe Clement Corey Nakatani 240,000
2000 Manndar-IRE (4) 117 1:59 3/5 Columbine Stable C. Beau Greely Jerry Bailey 240,000
1999 Yagli (6) 122 1:58 Allen E. Paulson William I. Mott Jerry Bailey 180,000
1998 Chief Bearhart (5) 122 1:58 Sam-Son Farm Mark Frostad Jose Santos 150,000
1997 Ops Smile (5) 116 1:59 Karp Warfield et al William Boniface Robbie Davis 120,000
1996 Diplomatic Jet (4) 117 2:00 Fred Hooper James Picou Jorge Chavez 120,000
1995 Awad (5) 121 1:58 Ryehill Farm David Donk Eddie Maple 120,000
1994 Paradise Creek (5) 124 1:57 Nishiyama Masayuki William I. Mott Pat Day 90,000
1993 Star of Cozzene (5) 118 1:58 Team Valor Stable Mark Hennig Jose Santos 90,000
1992 Sky Classic (5) 123 2:02 Sam Son Farm James E. Day Pat Day 172,860
1991 Academy Award (5) 111 1:59 Peter E. Blum Richard A. DeStasio Art Madrid Jr. 111,600
1990 Phantom Breeze (4) 113 2:02 Bertram R. Firestone William I. Mott Mike Smith 52,110
1989 Milesius (5) 115 2:00 Virginia Kraft Payson Thomas J. Skiffington Richard Migliore 73,440
1988 Milesius (4) 112 2:04 Virginia Kraft Payson Richard J. Lundy Chris Antley 71,760
1987 Silver Voice (4) 109 2:01 Lazy F Farm Angel Penna Jr. Julio Pezua 86,220
1986 Danger's Hour (4) 117 2:02 Rokeby Stable MacK. Miller Jerry Bailey 73,300
1985 Cool (4) 112 2:02 Pin Oak Farm Angel Penna Jr. Jacinto Vasquez 77,280
1984 Win (4) 114 2:00 Fredrick Ephraim Sally Bailie Antonio Graell 77,520
1983 Acaroid (5) 114 2:00 Tartan Stable Jan H. Nerud Angel Cordero Jr. 72,240
1982 Sprink (4) 113 2:01 Irving Paparo Eugene Colandonato Jimmy Miranda 51,570
1981 Match The Hatch (5) 114 2:03 Kathy M. Johnson Philip G. Johnson Jean?Luc Samyn 52,470
1980 Morold (5) 113 2:00 l/5 George Frostad Mike Doyle Eddie Maple 53,910
1979 Fluorescent Light(4) 121 2:04 Ogden Mills Phipps Angel Penna Jeffrey Fell 51,615
1978 Fabulous Time (4) 112 2:01 2/5 Ogden Mills Phipps John W. Russell Angel Cordero Jr. 48,690
1977 Gentle King (4) 111 2:28 Canam East Stable W. Preston King Steve Cauthen 32,220
1977 Gallivantor (5) 112 2:28 Jack R. Hogan oseph A. Trovato Steve Cauthen 32,070
1976 Caucasus (4) 120 2:14 2/5 Cardiff Stock Farm Charles Whittingham Fernando Toro 33,930
1975 Salt Marsh (4) 115 2:16 3/5 Brookmeade Stable Thomas J. Kelly Eddie Maple 33,600
1975 Snow Knight (4) 123 2:16 1/5 Windfields Farm MacK. Miller Jorge Velasquez 33,990
1974 Golden Don (4) 119 2:19 4/5 Archie Donaldson Kay E. Jensen Jean Cruguet 35,970
1973 London Company (3) 119 2:15 3/5 Chance Hill Farm Leroy Jolley Laffit Pincay Jr. 36,120
1972 Star Envoy (4) 116 2:13 Lloyd I. Miller Everett W. King Jorge Velasquez 28,110
1972 Ruritania (3) 11 2:14 Greentree Stable John M. Gaver Ron Turcotte 27,960
1971 Happy Way (4) 110 2:16 Clinton LaGrosa Nick Combest Heliodoro Gustines 27,390
1971 Big Shot II (6) 112 2:16 2/5 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Jorge Tejeira 27,990
1970 Shelter Bay (4) 113 2:14 3/5 Tartan Stable Flint S. Schulhofer Robert Woodhouse 40,300
1969 Harem Lady (5) 113 2:30 1/5 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens Eddie Belmonte 34,580
1968 Quicken Tree (5) 123 2:28 Louis Rowan Clyde Turk William Hartack 37,895
1967 Munden Point (5) 126 2:41 Loren P. Guy Ira Hanford Robert Ussery 37,180
1966 Moontrip (5) 110 2:42 Ewing Kauffman Kay E. Jensen Eddie Belmonte 38,545
1965 Roman Brother (4) 125 2:43 1/5 Harbor View Farm Burley Parke Braulio Baeza 36,790
1964 Going Abroad (4) 116 2:26 1/5 Edward Seltzer J. Pierce R. Broussard 37,765
1963 Smart (4) 114 2:28 Christiana Stable H. Clark E. Nelson 38,220
1962 Tutankhamen (4) 111 2:28 Greentree Stable J. Gaver B. Baeza 37,765
1961 Nickel Boy (6) 113 2:10 Elmendorf Farm W. Kelley I. Valenzuela 36,985
1960 Don Poggio (4) 120 2:29 Gustave Ring R. Dotter S. Boulmetis 36,255
1959 Round Table (5) 132 2:42 Kerr Stable W. Molter W. Shoemaker 37,320
1958 Warhead (3) 116 2:28 Mrs. Mabel C. Scholtz K. Jensen K.Jensen E. Arcaro 36,515
1957 Reneged (4) 125 2:29 Woodley Lane Farm H. Pardue R. Ussery 37,300
1956 Flying Fury (4) 108 2:30 1/5 Cain Hoy Stable W. Stephens T. Atkinson 37,600
1955 Social Outcast (4) 124 2:30 Alfred G. Vanderbilt W. Winfrey E. Guerin 22,200
1954 High Gun (3) 123 2:30 King Ranch M. Hirsch E. Arcaro 24,150
1953 Jampol (4) 110 2:30 Max Kahlbaum M. Kahlbaum  J. Contreras 23,300
1952 Lone Eagle (6) 107 2:30 Gustave Ring K. Jensen  C. Errico 23,950
1951 County Delight (4) 122 2:29 Rokeby Stable J.E. Ryan  E. Guerin l9,550
1950 One Hitter (4) 110 2:29 1/5 Greentree Stable J.M. Gaver  T. Atkinson 20,800
1949 Donor (5) 118 2:28 Mrs. Deering Howe G.P. Odom  W. Mehrtens 20,400
1948 Loyal Legion (4) 123 2:29 Walter M. Jeffords O. White T. Atkinson 19,600
1947 Rico Monte (5) 123 2:29 W. Arnold Hanger H.A. Luro E. Arcaro 19,250
1946 Stymie (5) 126 2:29 Mrs. Ethel D. Jacobs H. Jacobs  B. James 20,050
1945 Bankrupt (4) 116 2:31 Townsend B. Martin W. Burrows  A. Kirkland l2,475
1944 Devil Diver (5) 125 2:36 Greentree Stable J.M. Gaver  E. Arcaro l0,595
1943 Bolingbroke (6) 122 2:30 Townsend B. Martin W. Burrows  S. Brooks 7,775
1942 Bolingbroke (5) 115 2:27 Townsend B. Martin W. Burrows  H. Lindberg 8,175
1941 Fenelon (4) 120 2:29 Belair Stud J. Fitzsimmons  J. Stout 8,175
1940 Bolingbroke (3) 95 2:30 Townsend B. Martin W. Burrows  S. Hebert 7,725
1939 Sorteado (4) 112 2:28 C. S. Howard T. Smith  L. Haas 6,675
1938 Isolater (5) 108 2:31 Belair Stud J. Fitzsimmons  J. Stout 4,300
1937 Count Stone (4) 104 2:30 A. H. Waterman S.J. Lawler  F. Kopel 4,230
1936 Action (7) 122 2.31 1/5 Mrs. Ethel D. Jacobs H. Jacobs  J. Gilbert 4,450
1935 Count Arthur (3) 117 2:30 Mrs. John D. Hertz F.S. Hackett W. D. Wright 4,430
1934 Dark Secret (5) 122 2:29 1/5 Wheatley Stable - C. Kurtsinger 4,239
1933 Dark Secret (4) 124 2:30 Wheatley Stable - R. Workman 2,560
1932 Larranaga (3) 115 1:36 4/5 Anall Stable - R. Workman 2,875
1931 Mrs. Sponge (4) 121 1:35 4/5 Joseph E. Widener - M. Garner 3,325
1930 Flying Heels (3) 114 1:37 2/5 Gifford A. Cochran - W. Kelsay 3,400
1929 Ironside (4) 114 1:36 Robert L. Gerry - L. McAtee 6,675
1928 Victorian (3) 118 1:37 3/5 Harry Payne Whitney - L. Fator 3,800
1927 Valorous (3) 114 1:37 2/5 Hamilton Farm - G. Fields 3,975
1926 Croyden (3) 109 1:38 4/5 Harry Payne Whitney - L. McAtee 3,350
1925 Penn (4) 108 1:37 2/5 George W. Loft - H. Thurber 3,575
1924 Sarazen (3) 122 1:36 2/5 Fair Stable - J. Maiben 3,500
1923 Little Chief (4) 119 1:35 4/5 Rancocas Stable - E. Sande 3,425
1922 Little Chief (3) 115 1:38 Rancocas Stable - L. Fator 3,100
1921 Yellow Hand (4) 124 1:36 C. A. LStoneham - C. H. Miller 2,925
1920 Naturalist (6) 129 1:36 Joseph E. Widener - C. Kummer 2,775
1919 Lucullite (4) 130 1:36 3/5 Sam C. Hildreth - L. Fator 2,800
1918 Naturalist (4) 116 1:37 4/5 Joseph E. Widener - W. Knapp 2,350
1917 Stargazer (3) 106 1:39 l/5 A. K. Macomber - M. Buxton 1,420
1916 The Finn (4) 130 1:39 2/5 H. C. Hallenbeck - A. Schuttinger 1,430
1915 The Finn (3) 118 1:26 H. C. Hallenbeck - T. Davies 1,195
1914 Stromboli (3) 122 1:24 August Belmont - C. Turner 1,245
1908 Delirium (3) 104 1:11 3/5 Harry Payne Whitney - C. Gilbert 5,70
1907 Baby Wolf (3) 119 1:12 1/5 Harry Payne Whitney - E. Dugan 2,500
1906 Roseben (5) 147 1:12 1/5 D. C. Johnson - W. Shaw 2,530
1905 Roseben (4) 147 1:11 3/5 D. C. Johnson - F. O'Neill 2,120
1904 Broadcloth (3) 98 1:10 1/4 S. S. Brown - W. Crimmins 2,080
1903 Castalian (3) 103 1:09 F. R. Hitchcock - T. Burns 2,090
1902 King Pepper (4) 120 1:12 Pepper Stable - A. Redfern 2,140
1901 Musette (4) 100 1:12 J. S. Ferguson - O. Wonderly 1,510
1900 Firearm (5) 122 1:10 J. Boden - T. Burns 1,940
1899 Firearm (4) 120 1:08 J. Boden - F. O'Leary 2,280
1898 Sanders (3) 107 1:11 F. V. Alenandre - H. Spencer 2,520
1896 Belmar (4) 120 2:07 1/2 Preakness Stable - T. Sloan 1,450


The Manhattan Handicap was inaugurated at Morris Park in 1896. It is named after the principal borough of New York City, which houses City Hall, Central Park, the New York Stock Exchange, the United Nations and a wide variety of noteworthy landmarks. Officially, Manhattan is designated as New York County. The name “Manhattan” is derived from an Algonquian term meaning “island of hills.” The Dutch purchased the island from Native Americans in 1626 for goods valued at about $24, before being later taken over by the English.

Run at Morris Park prior to 1905; at Aqueduct in 1959, 1961, and from 1963 to 1967. Not run in 1897 nor from 1909 to 1913. Run at a mile and a quarter in 1896; at six furlongs from 1898 to 1908; at seven furlongs in 1914 and 1915; at a mile from 1916 to 1932; a mile and a half from 1933 to 1958 and in 1960, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1968, 1969, and 1977; a mile and five sixteenths in 1961; at a mile and five eighths in 1959 and from 1965 to 1967; at a mile and three eighths from 1970 to 1976. Run on the main track prior to 1970 and in 1977, 1979, and 1988. Run in two divisions in 1971, 1972, 1975, and 1977.